Aggregated Data
Poll Averages
Simple, transparent averages of public polls, refreshed hourly, alongside live prediction-market odds for control of Congress.
Headline Numbers
D +7.2
Average of 4 polls · VoteHub data · as of Oct 4, 2026
38.3% / 58.7%
Approve / disapprove · 6 polls · as of Oct 6, 2026
D 90%
Kalshi market odds · live
D 62%
Kalshi market odds · live
Current Averages
Each pollster’s most recent poll from the window shown, weighted equally.
Congress
2026 Generic Congressional Ballot
D +7.2
Democrats 51% · Republicans 43.8% · 4 polls in 30 days · as of Oct 4, 2026
President
Donald Trump Job Approval
58.7% / 38.3%
Disapprove 58.7% · Approve 38.3% · 6 polls in 60 days · as of Oct 6, 2026
President
Donald Trump Favorability
61% / 37%
Unfavorable 61% · Favorable 37% · 1 polls in 90 days · as of Aug 24, 2026
Vice President
JD Vance Favorability
55% / 39%
Unfavorable 55% · Favorable 39% · 1 polls in 90 days · as of Aug 24, 2026
Congress
Congressional Job Approval
62% / 16%
Disapprove 62% · Approve 16% · 1 polls in 90 days · as of Aug 24, 2026
| Category | Metric | Average | Polls | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congress | 2026 Generic Congressional Ballot | D +7.2Democrats 51% · Republicans 43.8% | 4 in last 30 days | Oct 4, 2026 |
| President | Donald Trump Job Approval | 58.7% / 38.3%Disapprove 58.7% · Approve 38.3% | 6 in last 60 days | Oct 6, 2026 |
| President | Donald Trump Favorability | 61% / 37%Unfavorable 61% · Favorable 37% | 1 in last 90 days | Aug 24, 2026 |
| Vice President | JD Vance Favorability | 55% / 39%Unfavorable 55% · Favorable 39% | 1 in last 90 days | Aug 24, 2026 |
| Congress | Congressional Job Approval | 62% / 16%Disapprove 62% · Approve 16% | 1 in last 90 days | Aug 24, 2026 |
Race Averages
Every 2026 race, with public poll averages and live market odds where available.
How these averages work
We take each pollster’s most recent public poll that finished fielding in the last 30 days and weight them equally. If fewer than three pollsters qualify, the window widens to 60, then 90 days. Internal campaign polls are excluded. Poll data comes from VoteHub under a CC BY 4.0 license. Averages from other aggregators such as RealClearPolling use different poll sets and methods, so their numbers will differ somewhat. See our methodology page for more.